WHL Bantam Draft: 36 Manitobans Selected

My Days As A WHL Scout And The Bantam Draft

As a scout in the WHL for 15 years, the annual Bantam Draft is as exciting for the scouts as it is for the bantam age hockey players.  It is the culmination of a whole winter of countless cups of coffee or hot chocolate in rinks all across this province.  In my case, the quest for that hidden gem also took me into parts of North Dakota and Minnesota.  

 

 

Calgary Hosted The 2013 WHL Bantam Draft

Once Again Calgary Hosted The 2013 Western Hockey League Bantam Draft

Western Hockey League Bantam Draft 

Once again, this year the WHL Bantam Draft was held in Calgary, AB.  This is also the home of the WHL Head Office.  The WHL Bantam Draft is held each year in late April or early May, at which time WHL Clubs select players who have graduated from the Bantam age (14 year olds) category.  The Draft is conducted the same way the NHL does there yearly draft but with far less fanfare.  The draft order is determined by where a WHL Club finishes in the WHL Regular Season standings.  The Clubs that miss the playoffs are placed into a lottery to determine the selection order for the first round only.  After the first round, the Clubs select in order from the fewest to most regular season points.

 

Understanding The Draft And The 50 Man Player Protected List

The WHL Bantam Draft may be the first opportunity for teams to select  Bantam age players but it is not the last chance for a player to be listed or recruited.  After the draft is completed, all remaining Bantam age players become eligible to be listed by WHL Clubs and many will be added as spots become available on a WHL  50 man PPL.  The PPL  is the PLAYER PROTECTED LIST and every WHL  team can protect 50 players which includes their current roster players.  These 50 spots are very valuable and must be used wisely.  

 

What are the WHL’s Boundaries?

During the WHL Draft, players from the four Western Provinces and the states of Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming are eligible to be selected.  For the 2013 WHL Bantam Draft, graduating Bantam age players born in 1998 were eligible to be selected.

 

The First Overall Pick

 The highlight from this years bantam draft was Tyler Benson (Edmonton) being drafted first overall by the Vancouver Giants.  Then shortly afterwards, two Manitobans were selected in the top five picks; Nolan Patrick 4th by the Brandon Wheat Kings and Brett Howden 5th by the Moose Jaw Warriors.

For A Complete Round By Round List click here >>>>  2013 WHL Bantam Draft 

2013 Manitoba selections:

This is the list of the 36 Manitoba playeres selected at this years Bantam Draft

1st round:

F – Nolan Patrick (Winnipeg) – 4th overall Brandon Wheat Kings

F – Brett Howden (Oakbank) – 5th overall Moose Jaw Warriors

2nd round:

F – Tanner Kaspick (Brandon) – 25th overall Brandon Wheat Kings

D – Liam Schioler (West St. Paul) – 28th overall Regina Pats

F – Vince Loschiavo (Winnipeg) – 31st overall Kootenay Ice

G – Ryan Kubic (Winnipeg) – 39th overall by Vancouver Giants

F – Dawson Martin (Winnipeg) – 40th overall Calgary Hitmen

3rd round:

F – Ty Lewis (Brandon) – 47th overall by Brandon Wheat Kings

F – Jermaine Loewen (Arborg) – 48th overall by Kamloops Blazers

F – Scott Mickoski (Winnipeg) – 57th overall by Vancouver Giants

4th round:

D – Blake Jameson (Brandon) – 75th overall by Victoria Royals

D – Brady Pouteau (Oak Bluff) – 79th overall by Regina Pats

F – Kevin Jakisch (Winnipeg) – 81st overall by Everett Silvertips

5th round:

D – Morgan Geekie (Strathclair) – 90th overall by Tri-City Americans

F – Dylan Thiessen (Winnipeg) – 91st overall by Brandon Wheat Kings

F – Nicholas Labossiere (Winnipeg) – 101st overall by Spokane Chiefs

6th round:

G – Ryan Hall (Winnipeg) – 112th overall by Kelowna Rockets

D – Dean Stewart (Portage la Prairie) – 127th overal by Saskatoon Blades

7th round:

F – Linden McCorrister (Winnipeg) – 135th by Brandon Wheat Kings

F – Conner Barley (Winnipeg) – 141st by Kootenay Ice

F – Adam Touchette (St. Adolphe) – 143rd by Portland Winterhawks

8th round:

F – Josh Curtis (Winnipeg) – 156th by Prince George Cougars

F – Nathan Halvorsen (Winnipeg) – 172nd by Calgary Hitmen

D – Connor Bowey (Winnipeg) – 175th by Kelowna Rockets

9th round:

F – Tristin Langan (Swan River) – 183rd by Moose Jaw Warriors

D – Garrett Kuklica (Winnipeg) – 185th by Kelowna Rockets

F – Tyler Kirkup (Virden) – 190th by Red Deer Rebels

D – Riley Shamray (Oak River) – 194th by Calgary Hitmen

10th round:

D – Brandon Storey (Grandview) – 201st by Brandon Wheat Kings

F – Bennett Dalke (La Salle) – 213th by Brandon Wheat Kings

D – Eric Lavoie (Winnipeg) – 218th by Edmonton Oil Kings

11th round:

F – Brayden Billaney (Boissevain) – 223rd by Brandon Wheat Kings

F – Ryan Sokoloski (Winnipeg) – 232nd by Swift Current Broncos

G – Brett Evans (Grandview) – 237th by Saskatoon Blades

F – Brendan Kokorudz (Brandon) – 240th by Edmonton Oil Kings

12th round:

D – Matthew Stanley (Balmoral) – 248th by Swift Current Broncos

 

 

Blog Stats

  • 181,489 hits